IN THE YOUTH COURT OF JACKSON COUNTY MISSISSIPPI IN THE INTEREST OF
[…] Mississippi was within its right to exercise temporary emergency jurisdiction when a petition was filed charging the child’s mother with neglect of the child. As the original petitioner has now presented to the court an exemplified and certified copy of the a final order from the original court of jurisdiction and has appeared to exercise the rights given him in the order, an emergency no longer exists and temporary jurisdiction is no longer necessary. The Texas order is entitled to full faith and credit. The Mississippi Youth Court Act
The Mississippi Youth Court Act § 43-21-313 states that “A child held in custody under order of the youth court shall be released upon a finding that a change of circumstances makes continued custody unnecessary.” Continued custody is no longer necessary. According to the petition filed on May 12, 2009, the Court ordered “physical and legal custody” to the Department of Human Services on Tuesday, April 21, 2009. On April 20th, 2009, an agent of the Department of Human Services spoke to Mr.