IN THE YOUTH COURT OF JACKSON COUNTY MISSISSIPPI IN THE INTEREST OF
[…] The summons for the hearing scheduled on May 18, 2009 was mailed on May 13, 2009 and did not arrive until the day of the hearing. Further delay in this matter would violate the requirements set forth in Miss. Code Ann. §43-21-551. Chase was taken into custody on May 7, 2009. The last date for adjudication without his consent was June 6, 2009. Release Required Upon Change of Circumstances “A child held in custody under order of the Youth Court shall be released upon a finding that a change in circumstances makes continued custody unnecessary.” Miss. Code Ann. §43-21-313(1). The circumstances as the Court knew them have changed. “A written request for the release of the child from custody, setting forth the changed circumstances, may be filed by the child; by the child’s parent, guardian or custodian.” Miss. Code Ann. §43-21-313(2). Mr. Parr made such request to the Court on