Case 2:11-cv-00584-DDP -PJW Document 11
[…] 17
this state”
18
A copy of the Secretary of State’s report confirming that Michael Jackson
19
Company LLC is not found as being registered with it is attached hereto and
20
incorporated herein by this reference as Exhibit 6 to the request for judicial notice.
21 22
THE ESTATE OF MICHAEL JACKSON DOES NOT OWN THE RIGHT OF
23
PUBLICITY
24
California Civil Code § 3344.1 recognizes that the right of publicity, like
25
many other rights, is a personal property right, which can be sold or otherwise
26
transferred during the life of the personality.
27
§ 3344.1 (b) provides: Page 21
!" $$%&&'() **+ ,+-./ MOTION TO DISMISS
Case 2:11-cv-00584-DDP -PJW Document 11
Filed 02/27/11 Page 22 of 29 Page ID #:97
1
“(b) The rights recognized under this section are property rights,
2
freely transferable or descendible, in whole or in part, by contract or
3
by means of any trust or any other testamentary instrument, executed
4
before or after January 1, 1985. The Th e rights recognized under this
5
section shall be deemed to have existed at the time of death of any
6
deceased personality who died prior to January 1, 1985, and, except as
7
provided in subdivision (o), (o ), shall vest in the persons entitled to these
8
property rights under the testamentary instrument of the deceased
9
personality effective as of the date of his or her death. In the absence
10
of an express transfer in a testamentary instrument of the deceased
11
personality's rights in his or her name, voice, signature, photograph, photog raph, or
12
likeness, a provision in the testamentary instrument that provides for
13
the disposition of the residue of the deceased personality's assets shall
14
be effective to transfer the rights recognized under this section in
15
accordance with the terms of that provision. The rights established established by
16
this section shall also be freely transferable or descendible by
17
contract, trust, or any other testamentary instrument by any
18
subsequent owner of the deceased personality's rights as recognized
19
by this section. Nothing in this section shall be construed to render
20
invalid or unenforceable any contract entered into by a deceased
21
personality during his or her lifetime by which the deceased
22
personality assigned the rights, in whole or in part, to use his or
23
her name, voice, signature, photograph, or likeness, regardless of
24
whether the contract was entered into before or after January 1,
25
1985.”
26
In the 2004 Michael Jackson lawsuit, the complaint covered: unauthorized
27
exploitation of Michael Jackson’s name, likeness, photographs, domain names, and Page 22 !" $$%&&'() **+ ,+-./ MOTION TO DISMISS
Case 2:11-cv-00584-DDP -PJW Document 11
1