ARTICLE: INVOLUNTARILY COMMITTED PATIENTS AS PRISONERS NAME: Matt Lamkin * and Carl Elliott ** BIO: * Associate Professor, University of Tulsa College of Law.
[…] (2007).
n193. See generally Henry K. Beecher, Ethics and Clinical Research, 274 New Eng. J. Med. 1354 (1966) (discussing the ethics of the Willowbrook study).
Page 42 51 U. Rich. L. Rev. 1041, *1091
n194. Saul Krugman, Letter to the Editor, Experiments at the Willowbrook State School, The Lancet, May 8, 1971, at 966.
n195. n195. Id.
n196. Paul Ramsey, The Patient as Person: Explorations in Medical Medical Ethics 48-49 (2d ed. 1970). 1970).
n197. 1978 Nat'l Comm'n Rep., supra supra note 20, at 60.
n198. 45 C.F.R. § 46.101(a) (2016) ("Except as provided in paragraph paragraph (b) of this section, this policy applies to all research involving human subjects conducted, supported or otherwise subject to regulation by any federal department or agency which takes appropriate administrative action to make the policy applicable to such research."). Proposed changes call for expanding the rule's coverage to encompass "all studies, regardless of funding source, that are conducted by a U.S. institution that receives some federal funding for human subjects research from a Common Rule agency."