Filed: 1/30/2018 12:18 PM
[…] The Committee’s Committee’s members are appointed by the Supreme Court of the State of Texas. 2. Defendant S. LEE MERRITT is a resident of Collin County, Texas, and may be served with process at 9611 Custer Rd., #3133, Plano TX 75025. 3. Discovery is to be conducted under Level 2, per Rule 190.3 of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, although Plaintiff requests modification of the discovery level to Level 3 as permitted under Rule 190.4. Plaintiff is not seeking seeking monetary relief. relief. 4.
Plaintiff is authorized to bring this action pursuant to Sec. 81.104 of the Texas Government
Code. 5. Venue is proper in in Collin County, Texas under Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 65.023 because Defendant S. LEE MERRITT is a resident of Collin County, Texas, and injunction suits against a resident "shall be tried in a district or county court in the county in which the party is domiciled." See id . 6. Plaintiff would show that Defendant is not, nor has he ever been, an attorney licensed to practice in Texas nor a member of the State Bar of Texas so as to allow him to engage in acts, practices or conduct that constitutes the practice practice of law in Texas.