rnust no under any circurns l nee be mace1 vail able to persons Jtside h s rvice·
[…] See IRM 9213.
page 9781-13
Handbook for Special Agents
222.9 (1-18-80) Section 286. Conspiracy to Defraud the Government With Respect to Claims
(5-9--80)
9781
" Whoever enters into any agreement, combi nation, or conspiracy to defraud the United States, or any department or agency thereof. by obtaining or aiding to obtain the payment or allowance of any false, fictitious or fraudulent claim, shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both. " See IRM 9213
222.(10) (1-18-80) Section 287. False, Fictitous or Fraudulent Claims
9701
"Whoever makes or presents to any person or officer in the civil, military, or naval service of the United States, or to any department or agency thereof, any claim upon or against the United States, or any department or agency thereof, knowing such claim to be false, ficti tous, or fraudulent , shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than five years. or both ." See Text 318 .5 and IRM 9213.
222.(11) ( 1-18-80) Section 371 . Conspiracy to Commit Offense or to Defraud United States
9781