rnust no under any circurns l nee be mace1 vail able to persons Jtside h s rvice·
[…] See IRM 9213.
222.(17) (5-9-80) (Reserved)
9781
222.(18) (1-18-80) Section 1114. Protection of Officers and Employees of the United States
9781
[Sections 1111 and 1112 provide the penalties for murder and manslaughter.] "Whoever kills . .. any officer, employee or agent of the Customs or of the Internal Reve nue or any person assisting him in the execution of his duties .. . while engaged in the perform ance of his official duties, or on account of the performance of his official duties, shall be pun ished as provided under sections 1111 and 1112 of this title." See IRM 9213.
222.(14) IR Manual
MT 9781-4
222,(19) (1-18-80) Section 1501, Assault on Process Server
9781
"Whoever knowingly and willfully obstructs, resists, or opposes any officer of the United States, or other person duly authorized, in serv ing, or attempting to serve or execute, any legal or judicial writ or process of any court of the United States, or United States magistrate; or " Whoever assaults, beats, or wounds any officer or other person duly authorized, knowing him to be such officer, or other person so duly authorized, in serving or executing any such writ, rule, order, process, warrant, or other legal or judicial writ or process "Shall except as otherwise