rnust no under any circurns l nee be mace1 vail able to persons Jtside h s rvice·
[…] " (e ) Proof beyond a reasonable doubt under th is section is sufficient for conviction. It shall not be necessary that such proof be made by any particular number of witnesses or by docu mentary or other type of evidence." See IRM 9213 .
222.(25)
(5-9-80)
9781
(Reserved) MT 9781-4
222.(25) lR Manual
page 9781-16
Handbook for Special Agents
(5-9--80)
222.(26)
(5-iH30)
9781
(Reserved) 222.(27)
(1-18--80)
9781
Section 1955. Prohibition of Illegal Gambling Businesses "(a) Whoever conducts, finances , manages, supervises, directs, or owns all or part of an illegal gambling business shall be fined not more than $20,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. "(b) As used in this section "(1) 'illegal gambling business' means a gambling business which " (i) is a violation of the law of a State or political subdivision in which it is conducted; ' ~ (ii) involves five or more persons who conduct, finance, manage, supervise, direct, or own all or part of