rnust no under any circurns l nee be mace1 vail able to persons Jtside h s rvice·
[…] leave the place, where his duties as an officer are required to be performed, or to injure him in his person or property on account of his lawful discharge of the duties of his office, or while engaged in the lawful discharge thereof, or to injure his property so as to molest, interrupt, hinder, or impede him in the discharge of his official duties, each of such persons shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than six years, or both." See IRM 9213.
222.(13) ( 1-18-80) Section 494. Contractors' Bonds, Bids, and PubliC Records
9781
"Whoever falsely makes, alters. forges, or counterfeits any bond, bid, proposal, contract, guarantee, security, official bond , public record . affidavit, or other writing for the purpose of de frauding the United States; or " Whoever utters or publishes as true or pos sesses with intent to utter or publish as true, any such false, forged, altered , or counterfeited writing. knowing the same to be false, forged, altered, or counterfeited ; or " Whoever transmits to. or presents at any