rnust no under any circurns l nee be mace1 vail able to persons Jtside h s rvice·
[…] 9781
"Whoever, in any matter within the jurisdic tion of any department or agency of the United States knowingly and willfully falsifies, con ceals or covers up by any trick, scheme, or device a material fact, or makes any false, ficti tious or fraudulent statements or representa tions, or makes or uses any false writing or document knowing the same to contain any false, fictitious or fraudulent statement or entry, shall be fined not more than $10,000 or impris oned not more than five years, or both." See Text 318.4 and IRM 9213.
222.(16) (1-18-80) Section 1002. Possession of False Papers to Defraud United States
9781
"Whoever, knowingly and with intent to de fraud the United States, or any agency thereof, possesses any false, altered, forged, or coun terfeited writing or document for the purpose of enabling another to obtain from the United States, or from any agency, officer or agent thereof, any sum of money, shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both." See IRM 9213.
222.(17) (5-9-80) (Reserved)
9781
222.(18) (1-18-80) Section 1114. Protection of Officers and Employees of the United States
9781