rnust no under any circurns l nee be mace1 vail able to persons Jtside h s rvice·
[…] Such duties as are imposed upon the collector of customs or any other person with respect to the disposition of property under the customs laws shall be performed under this chapter by the Attorney General. The United States shall dispose of all such property as soon as commercially feasible, making due pro vision for the rights of innocent persons."
222.(30)
( 1-18-80)
9781
Section 2071. Concealment, Removal or Mutilation Generally "(a) Whoever willfully and unlawfully con ceals, removes, mutilates, obliterates, or de stroys, or attempts to do so, or, with intent to do so takes and carries away any record, proceed ing, map , book, paper, document, or other thing, filed or deposited with any clerk or officer of any court of the United States, or in any public office, or with any judicial or public officer of the United States, shall be lined not more than $2,000 or imprisoned not more than three years, or both. "(b) Whoever , having the custody of any such record , proceeding , map, book, docu ment, paper, or other thing, willfully and unlaw fully conceals , removes, mutilates, obliterates, falsifies , or destroys the same, shall be fined not more than $2 ,000 or imprisoned not more than three years ,