rnust no under any circurns l nee be mace1 vail able to persons Jtside h s rvice·
[…] 9781
"Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, no person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any offense, not capital, unless the indictment is found or the information is institut ed within five years next after such offense shall have been committed. (June 25,1948, ch. 645, Sec. 1,62 Stat. 828 and September 1,1954 , ch. 1214, 2d. session, 68 Stat. 1142.)"
page 9781-21
Handbook for Special Agents
(1-18-80)
244 (1-18-80) Title 18, United States Code Fugitives From Justice
9781
244.1 (1-18-80) Section 3290. Fugitives From Justice
9781
" No statute of limitations shall extend to any person fleeing from justice."
244.2 (1-18-80) Section 1073. Flight to Avoid Prosecution or Giving Testimony
9781
"Whoever moves or travels in interstate or foreign commerce with intent either (1 )to avoid prosecution, or custody or confinement after conviction, under the laws of the place from which he flees, for a crime, or an attempt to commit a crime, punishable by death or which is a felony under the laws of the place from which the fugitive flees, or which, in the case of New Jersey, is a high misdemeanor under the laws of said States, or (2)to avoid giving testimony in any criminal proceedings in such place in which the commission of an offense punishable by death or which is a felony under the laws of such place, or which in the case of New Jersey, is a high misdemeanor under the laws of said State, is charged, shall be fined not more than $5 ,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. "Violations of this section may be prosecuted only in the Federal judicial district in which the original crime was alleged to have been com mitted, or in which the person was held in custo dy or confinement and only upon formal ap proval in writing by the Attorney General or an Assistant