rnust no under any circurns l nee be mace1 vail able to persons Jtside h s rvice·
[…] "(b) As used in this section, the term 'crimi nal investigator' means any individual duly au thorized by a department, agency, or armed force of the United States to conduct or engage in investigations of or prosecutions for viola tions of the criminal laws of the United States." See Text 411 .6.
222.(22)
( 1-18-80)
978 1
Section 1621. Perjury Generally "Whoever, having taken an oath before a competent tribunal , officer, or person, in any case in which a law of the United States autho rizes an oath to be administered, that he will testify, declare, depose, or certify truly, or that any written testimony, declaration, deposition, or certificate by him subscribed, is true, willfully and contrary to such oath states or subscribes any material matter which he does not believe to be true, is guilty of perjury, and shall, except as otherwise expressly provided by law, be fined not more than $2 ,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both." See IRM 9213 .
222.(23)
(1 - 18-8 0)
9781
Section 1622. Subornation of Perjury " Whoever procures another to commit any perjury is guilty of subornation of perjury, and shall be fined not more than $2,000 or impris oned not more than five years, or both. " See IRM 9213 .
222.(24)
( 1-18-80)
9781